2015 Rochester Free and Cheap Concerts


Someone requested a list like I created last year that had the cheap and free concerts.  I was able to relatively quickly pull together a version for Rochester.  The Bands on the Bricks acts haven’t been announced yet but most venues have published their series.

Here’s a printable  version as well: 2015concerts-bydate

Date Day Artist Venue
6/3 Wednesday Revolver (60’s & 70’s music) Concerts by the
Shore @ Ontario Beach Park (7pm) Free
6/4 Thursday Mounafanyi Hochstein at High
Falls (noon) FREE
6/5 Friday Hall Pass/Me & the Boyz/ Acoustic Crew Park Point (6pm)  Free
6/10 Wednesday Allegro (Jazz, 60’s to 90’s & Latin) Concerts by the
Shore @ Ontario Beach Park (7pm) Free
6/11 Thursday Cammy
Enaharo
Hochstein at High
Falls (noon) FREE
6/17 Wednesday The Coupe Devilles (Party Band) Concerts by the
Shore @ Ontario Beach Park (7pm) Free
6/18 Thursday moe. / Jonathan Scales
Fourchestra
Party in the Park
@ MLK Park (5pm) $5
6/18 Thursday Mambo
Kings
Hochstein at High
Falls (noon) FREE
6/19 Friday Sauce Boss Jazz
Fest Jazz Street Stage (7:30 & 9:30) Free
6/19 Friday The Mavericks Jazz Fest Jazz
Street Stage (9pm) Free
6/19 Friday Spectra Jazz
Fest Jazz Street Stage (7pm) Free
6/20 Saturday The New Mastersounds Jazz Fest Jazz
Street Stage (7:30 & 9:30) Free
6/20 Saturday Blood Sweat & Tears with Bo Bice Jazz
Fest Jazz Street Stage (9pm) Free
6/20 Saturday Goodbyemotel Jazz
Fest Jazz Street Stage (7pm) Free
6/21 Sunday HARD LOGIC Jazz
Fest Lidestri Spirit Stage East Ave & Chestnut (7 & 9pm) Free
6/21 Sunday The Rad Trads Jazz Fest Jazz
Street Stage (7:30 & 9:30) Free
6/22 Monday SIGNIFICANT OTHER Jazz Fest
Lidestri Spirit Stage East Ave & Chestnut (7 & 9pm) Free
6/22 Monday Mike Kaupa Jazz
Fest Library 115 South Ave (noon) Free
6/22 Monday Stephanie Wrembel Jazz Fest Jazz
Street Stage (7:30 & 9:30) Free
6/23 Tuesday JIMMIE HIGHSMITH JR Jazz Fest
Lidestri Spirit Stage East Ave & Chestnut (7 & 9pm) Free
6/23 Tuesday Denny Ziemann Jazz
Fest Library 115 South Ave (noon) Free
6/23 Tuesday New Horizons Vintage Jazz Band/ Music Educators Band Jazz Fest Jazz
Street Stage (7:30 & 9:30) Free
6/24 Wednesday Julie Dunlap (Country) Concerts by the
Shore @ Ontario Beach Park (7pm) Free
6/24 Wednesday ROSES & REVOLUTIONS Jazz Fest
Lidestri Spirit Stage East Ave & Chestnut (7 & 9pm) Free
6/24 Wednesday Mel Henderson Jazz
Fest Library 115 South Ave (noon) Free
6/24 Wednesday Gypsophilia Jazz Fest Jazz
Street Stage (7:30 & 9:30) Free
6/25 Thursday Taj Mahal /
Spirit Family Reunion
Party in the Park
@ MLK Park (5pm) $5
6/25 Thursday Something
Else
Hochstein at High
Falls (noon) FREE
6/25 Thursday TEAGAN & THE TWEEDS Jazz Fest
Lidestri Spirit Stage East Ave & Chestnut (7 & 9pm) Free
6/25 Thursday Doug Stone Jazz
Fest Library 115 South Ave (noon) Free
6/25 Thursday Soul Stew Jazz Fest Jazz
Street Stage (7:30 & 9:30) Free
6/26 Friday Mike Melito Jazz
Fest Library 115 South Ave (noon) Free
6/26 Friday The California Honeydrops Jazz Fest Jazz
Street Stage (7:30 & 9:30) Free
6/26 Friday Los Lonely Boys Jazz
Fest Jazz Street Stage (9pm) Free
6/26 Friday Robin McKelle & the Flytones Jazz
Fest Jazz Street Stage (7pm) Free
6/27 Saturday Robin McKelle & the Flytones Jazz Fest Jazz
Street Stage (7:30 & 9:30) Free
6/27 Saturday Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue Jazz
Fest Jazz Street Stage (9pm) Free
6/27 Saturday Freshly Ground Jazz
Fest Jazz Street Stage (7pm) Free
6/27 Saturday Ikebe Shakedown Jazz
Fest Jazz Street Stage (5pm) Free
6/27 Saturday Bill Tiberio Band Jazz
Fest Jazz Street Stage (3pm) Free
7/1 Wednesday Atlas (Party Band) Concerts by the
Shore @ Ontario Beach Park (7pm) Free
7/2 Thursday Fastball
/ Zac Brown Tribute Band / Jumbo Shrimp
Party in the Park
@ MLK Park (5pm) $5
7/8 Wednesday RPO (Classical & Pop) Concerts by the
Shore @ Ontario Beach Park (7:30pm) Free
7/9 Thursday George Clinton and the
Parliament Funkadelic
Party in the Park
@ MLK Park (5pm) $5
7/9 Thursday Dady
Brothers
Hochstein at High
Falls (noon) FREE
7/10 Friday Tryst/Teagan & the Tweeds/See Alice Park Point (6pm)  Free
7/10 Friday TBA Bands on the Bricks @
Rochester Public Market (6pm) Free
7/15 Wednesday Greece Jazz Band & Mr. Mustard (Beatles Spectacular) Concerts by the
Shore @ Ontario Beach Park (7pm) Free
7/16 Thursday Get
the Led Out 
Party in the Park
@ MLK Park (5pm) $5
7/16 Thursday Talking
Under Water
Hochstein at High
Falls (noon) FREE
7/16 Thursday The
Cottage Pickers
Hochstein at High
Falls (noon) FREE
7/17 Friday TBA Bands on the Bricks @
Rochester Public Market (6pm) Free
7/22 Wednesday The Skycoasters (High Energy Party Band) Concerts by the
Shore @ Ontario Beach Park (7pm) Free
7/23 Thursday Jonny
Lang / The Coup DeVilles
Party in the Park
@ MLK Park (5pm) $5
7/24 Friday TBA Bands on the Bricks @
Rochester Public Market (6pm) Free
7/25 Saturday Neo-soul Roc the Park
Urban Music Festival @ MLK Park ($5)
7/29 Wednesday Dady Brothers Grand Band (Irish) Concerts by the
Shore @ Ontario Beach Park (7pm) Free
7/30 Thursday Victor
Wooten / Aqueous
Party in the Park
@ MLK Park (5pm) $5
7/30 Thursday Laura
Dubin Trio
Hochstein at High
Falls (noon) FREE
7/31 Friday TBA Bands on the Bricks @
Rochester Public Market (6pm) Free
8/5 Wednesday The Invictas (Original Rock & Roll) Concerts by the
Shore @ Ontario Beach Park (7pm) Free
8/6 Thursday Dylan Scott/The Lacs (co-headliners) Party in the Park
@ MLK Park (5pm) $5
8/6 Thursday The
Jane Mutiny
Hochstein at High
Falls (noon) FREE
8/7 Friday R&B Roc the Park
Urban Music Festival @ MLK Park ($5)
8/7 Friday TBA Bands on the Bricks @
Rochester Public Market (6pm) Free
8/12 Wednesday Krazy Firemen (German & Big Band) Concerts by the
Shore @ Ontario Beach Park (7pm) Free
8/13 Thursday Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad /
Driftwood  / Noble Vibes
Party in the Park
@ MLK Park (5pm) $5



Rochester concerts


Note: This post was updated July 2, 2012 to include the artists for Bands on the Bricks.

There have been a slew of announcements recently about the artists and acts performing in the free (and almost free) concerts in WNY and Rochester.  There are so many that I’m going to split them into two separate posts. Today I’m covering the concerts in Rochester.

For a printable version of these concerts see this post.

Bands on the Bricks (Fridays 5-10pm) Free

Location: Public Market

Artist Date
“Monsters of Rock” featuring Heroes for Ghosts (Pink Floyd tribute) – Wild Horses (Rolling Stones tribute) and Who Are You? (The Who tribute) July 6
Latino Night with Orquesta Antonetti, Grupo Next LevelD.J. Bonitillo July 13
Commander Cody and his Lost Planet Airmen, Dirty Bourbon Blues Band, and Deep Blue Dream July 20
WBEE  presents Changes in Latitudes (THE Premier Jimmy Buffett Tribute) and more WBEE favorites TBA July 27
Donna the Buffalo, The Brian Lindsay Band, Driftwood  August 3

Party in the Park (Thursdays 5-10pm) $2

Location: Court St & Exchange Blvd across from Blue Cross Arena

Artist Date
Molly Hatchet June 7
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers June 14
Balkan Beat Box / Lauren Mann & the Fairly Odd Folk / Rusted Root June 21
Get the Led Out- The American Led Zeppelin June 28
Tower of Power July 5
Young The Giant July 12
The Dunwells / The Grass Roots July 19
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express July 26
7 Walkers featuring Bill Kreutzmann & Papa Mali August 2
Tom Hambridge /George Thorogood & The Destroyers August 9

Hochstein at High Falls (Thursdays 12:15pm) Free

Location: Granite Mills Park

Artist Date
Thunderbody June 7
Walri June 14
Mambo Kings June 21
The Dady Brothers June 28
Fred Vine and Brian Williams July 12
String Theory – Bluegrass July 19
Kristen Shiner McGuire July 26
Gabe Condon, jazz guitar August 2
Mikaela Davis – Harp and Voice August 9
Po’Boys Brass Band August 16

Concerts by the Shore (Wednesdays 7-9pm*) Free

Location: Ontario Beach Park

Artist Date
The Gateswingers (Big Band Music) / The Hotflash Dancers June 6
The Orient Express (Top 40) June 13
The Invictas (Original Rock & Roll) June 20
7:30PM Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra (Classical Pop) June 27
1:00PM Pittsford Fireman’s Band (Patriotic Music)
3:30PM Excelsior Brigade Fife & Drum Corps
7-9PM The Coupe de Villes (Pop & Dance Music)
July 4*Starts at 1pm
Brass Taxi (Pop & Dance Music) July 11
Dady Brothers (Irish Folk Music)
Charles Young School of Irish Dance
July 18
Atlas (Party Band) July 25
Greece Choral Society (Vocal) / Greece Jazz Band (Jazz) August 1
Allegro (Jazz, 60’s to 90’s & Latin) August 8
Krazy Firemen (German & Big Band) August 15
Julie Dunlap (Country) August 22
Ruby Shooz (50’s & 60’s Rock & Roll) August 29

Park Point Concerts (Fridays 6-11pm) Free

Location: Park Point at RIT

Artist Date
Sean Patrick McGraw / Paul Cummings / Goodness June 15
The Sound Remains the Same / Springer / Catch 22 July 27
50/50 / Brass Taxi / Polluted Moon August 17
The Skycoasters / Teagan & the Tweeds / TBA September 14

Rochester International Jazz Festival (June 22-30) Free

Note: There are many other concerts & venues at the Jazz Festival but I have included all the free concerts here.

Location: Gibbs St. at East Ave.

Artist Date
Fairport HS Jazz Band June 22 4:30 pm
Hilton HS Jazz Band June 22 5:15 pm
ECMS Jazz Combo led by Bob Sneider June 22 6:00 pm
John LaBarbera Big Band June 22 7:15 pm, 9:15 pm
Gates HS Jazz Band June 23 4:30 pm
Buffalo Acad./Visual and Perf. Arts HS Jazz Band June 23 5:15 pm
ECMS Jazz Combo led by Mike Kaupa June 23 6:00 pm
L’Orkestre Des Pas Perdus June 23 7:15 pm, 9:15 pm
Brockport HS Jazz Band June 24 4:30 pm
Spencerport HS Jazz Band June 24 5:15 pm
ESM Honors Performance Units 1, 2 & 3 June 24 6:00 pm
Jazz FM Big Band directed by Jules Estrin June 24 7:15 pm, 9:15 pm
Webster-Thomas HS Jazz Band June 25 4:30 pm
ECMS Latin Jazz Ensemble June 25 5:15 pm
ESM Honors Performance Units 1, 2 & 3 June 25 6:00 pm
Calle Uno June 25 7:15 pm, 9:15pm
Greece- Athena HS Jazz Band June 26 4:30 pm
Pittsford-Sutherland HS Jazz Band June 26 5:15 pm
Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra Directed by Howard Potter June 26 6:00 pm
New Horizons Big Band Directed by Priscilla Brown June 26 7:15 pm
Music Educators Big Band Directed by Bill Tiberio June 26 9:15 pm
Webster Schroeder HS Jazz Band June 27 4:30 pm
School of The Arts HS Jazz Band June 27 5:15 pm
ESM-XRIJF Jazz Scholarships Alumni Combo June 27 6:00 pm
Fred Costello June 27 7:15 pm, 9:15 pm
The Gutbusters June 28 4:00 pm
Eastridge HS Jazz Band June 28 5:15 pm
Bat McGrath June 28 6:00 pm
Soul Stew June 28 7:15 pm, 9:15 pm
Greece- Olympia HS Jazz Band June 29 4:30 pm
Newark HS Jazz Band June 29 5:15 pm
ECMS Saxology June 29 6:00 pm
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers June 29 7:15 pm, 9:15 pm
West Irondequoit HS Jazz Band June 30 4:30 pm
Jazz Bones Directed by Evan Dobbins June 30 5:15 pm
ESM Honors Performance Units 1, 2 & 3 June 30 6:00 pm
Big James & The Chicago Playboys June 30 7:15 pm, 9:15 pm